Blaik v. Health Care Service Corporation, No. 5:2014cv00990 - Document 33 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Hubbard v. Kaiser-Francis Oil Co., 2011 OK 50, ¶ 8, 256 P.3d 69, 72 (citing In re Certification of Question of State Law, 1977 OK 16, 560 P.2d 195). “When the language of the statute is plain, it will be followed without further inquiry.” Oklahoma City Zoological Trust v. State ex rel. Public Employees Relations Bd., 2007 OK 21, ¶ 6, 158 P.3d 461, 464. Here, the Act’s remedial procedure clearly applies to actions brought for alleged violations of the statute. See 36 OKLA. STAT. § 6594(A) (“A person may not maintain a cause of action under this act . . .” (emphasis added); Walker v.