Mojsilovic et al v. University of Oklahoma Board of Regents et al, No. 5:2014cv00886 - Document 38 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Aguirre v. Best Care Agency, Inc., 961 F.Supp.2d 427, 443 (E.D.N.Y.2013) (citation omitted). “‘Abuse of the law or legal process' is the use of threats of legal action, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed in order to coerce someone into working against that person's will.” Id. at 444 (citation omitted). With regard to Plaintiffs' claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1590, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to state a cause of action. Section 1590 provides that anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any 7 person for labor or services in violation of” the statutes prohibiting slavery, forced labor or involuntary servitude, is guilty of trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a).