Stout v. Long et al, No. 5:2014cv00427 - Document 72 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Long (“Stout II”), 14-cv-427-WPJ, shall no longer be filed in the lower numbered case and shall henceforth be filed on the action’s original docket, 14-cv-427-WPJ. 8 The Court does not consider what effect, if any, Oklahoma’s savings statute would have on this deadline. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 100 (“If any action is commenced within due time, and . . . if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the . . . failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”); see also Hagy v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 125 F. Supp. 2d 456, 459 (W.D. Okla. 2000); Pointer v. W. Heights Indep.