Goad v. Meeker City of et al, No. 5:2014cv00282 - Document 86 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Further, the license application and state law do not support plaintiff’s suggestion in any event. Under part C of the pawnbroker license application, which is “[t]o be completed only if applicant is a limited liability company” there are four lines. Under each is written “Full Name of Member.” Doc. #56-24, p. 26. Meeker Supply and Pawn, LLC completed an Oklahoma Pawnshop License application and a renewal application. On both the only “member” listed is Gerald V. Goad.20 Clearly the intent is that each member of the LLC is expected to sign or be identified in the application.21 Section 1504(A) of Title 59, enacted prior to the passage of the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, requires that: Applications for a pawnshop license shall be under oath and shall state the full name and place of residence of the applicant. If the applicant is a partnership, the full name and place of residence of each member thereof shall be stated. If the applicant is a corporation, the full name and place of residence of each officer or major stockholder thereof shall be stated. 20 Plaintiff’s wife sent an email to the Department of Consumer Credit regarding the pawnshop’s application, in which she stated that “[t]he Pawn Shop is a single member LLC . . . .” Doc. #56-8, p. 152. 21 A “member’ of a limited liability company “means a person with an ownership interest in a