Sykes v. Oklahoma City Police Department et al, No. 5:2013cv01060 - Document 182 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 60.9(A).2 The Court has carefully reviewed the parties’ briefs and evidentiary submissions. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff and viewing all reasonable inferences in plaintiff’s favor, the Court finds plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Officer Story violated his constitutional rights. Specifically, the 2 Further, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 196(7) provides: “[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: . . . (7) When a peace officer, in accordance with the provisions of Section 60.9 of this title, is acting on a violation of a protective order offense; . . . .” 5 Court finds plaintiff has not submitted sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute as to whether Officer Story had probable cause to arrest plaintiff.