Lawlis v. Moore Iron & Steele Corp, No. 5:2013cv00823 - Document 82 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Whenever an employee’s employment terminates, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages in full, less offsets and any amount over which a bona fide disagreement5 exists, at the next regular designated payday. Id. § 165.3(A). If the employer fails to pay wages, it shall be liable for “liquidated damages in the amount of two percent (2%) of the unpaid wages for each day upon which such failure shall continue after the day the wages were earned and due if the employer willfully withheld wages over which there was no bona fide disagreement; or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller.” Id. § 165.3(B). A. Unpaid Salary and Commissions For the reasons stated above, the Court finds summary judgment appropriate for Lawlis’ statutory claim for unpaid wages.