Creditors Insurance Purchasing Group v. Oklahoma Insurance Department et al, No. 5:2012cv01046 - Document 39 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] See, Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 22 and 29. The court, however, concludes it need not address the ownership interest issue in that it appears moot in light of the fact that the court has concluded that collateral protection insurance is not liability insurance for purposes of the LRRA. See, 15 U.S.C. § 3901(4)(G) (A risk retention group, such as VSIC, means any corporation or other limited liability association whose “activities do not include the provision of insurance other than . . . liability insurance for assuming and spreading all or any portion of the similar or related liability exposure to its group members . . .”) (emphasis added). 6 member of the group.