Creditors Insurance Purchasing Group v. Oklahoma Insurance Department et al, No. 5:2012cv01046 - Document 39 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Kan. Penn Gaming, LLC v. Collins, 656 F.3d 1210, 1214 (10th Cir. 2011). 4 IV. The court adheres to its prior ruling at the April hearing that collateral protection insurance is not liability insurance as defined by the LRRA. Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts in the Second Amended Complaint to show that the collateral protection insurance product protects the used automobile dealers/creditors from “legal liability for damages” to others. See, 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(2) (“‘liability’ . . . means legal liability for damages . . . because of injuries to other persons, damage to their property, or other damage or loss to such other persons resulting from or arising out of . . . any business . . . ”). None of the cases or secondary sources cited by plaintiff in the Second Amended Complaint support a finding that collateral protection insurance constitutes liability insurance as statutorily defined.