Creditors Insurance Purchasing Group v. Oklahoma Insurance Department et al, No. 5:2012cv01046 - Document 39 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] The LRRA exempts a purchasing group from any “State law, rule, regulation, or order” under certain circumstances. See, 15 U.S.C. § 3903(a). The court notes, however, that plaintiff has not alleged, in the Second Amended Complaint, any “State law, rule, regulation, or order” from which it is exempted under § 3903(a). It has alleged only that a “dispute” has arisen as to whether collateral protection insurance “is a permissible ‘liability’ product under the act.” See, Second Amended Complaint, ¶ 7. Nonetheless, the exemptions under § 3903(a) apply to the provision of “liability insurance.” See, 15 U.S.C. § 3903(b)(1); see also, 15 U.S.C. § 3905(b) (“The exemptions provided under this Act . . . shall apply only to the provision of liability insurance by a risk retention group or the purchase of liability insurance by a purchasing group, and nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed to permit the provision or purchase of any other line of insurance by any such group.”) The collateral protection insurance at issue in this case is not, as the court has determined, liability insurance as defined by the LRRA. The court therefore concludes that plaintiff’s 5 request for declaratory and injunctive relief relating to the purchase of collateral protection insurance