ROC ASAP LLC et al v. Starnet Insurance Co, No. 5:2012cv00461 - Document 182 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Sun Const. Co., Inc. v. Torix General Contractors, LLC, No. 07-cv-01355-LTB-MJW, 2011 WL 2182900 (D. Colo. June 6, 2011) (unpublished op.) (finding no waiver of claim for attorney’s fees not presented as damages claim in final pretrial order because such a claim is not a jury question or a triable issue but a “classic post-trial remed[y] available only to the prevailing party”). The Court, therefore, rejects Defendant’s waiver argument. 2. Plaintiff is Entitled to Fees Under Section 3629 Section 3629(B) requires the insurer, upon receiving a proof of loss, “to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of the proof of loss.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B). The statute further provides: “[u]pon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party.” Id. The statute provides that the insurer is the prevailing party “in those cases where judgment does not exceed the written offer of settlement.” Id. “In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.” Id. 3 The basis of the loss at issue in this action was a fire.