ROC ASAP LLC et al v. Starnet Insurance Co, No. 5:2012cv00461 - Document 182 (W.D. Okla. 2015)
[…] Burk v. City of Oklahoma City, 598 P.2d 659 (Okla. 1979), 9 including the results obtained, supports an award in this amount.7 Moreover, as required under Oklahoma law, the Court concludes the attorney’s fees requested bear a reasonable relationship to the amount in controversy. Spencer v. Oklahoma Gas & Elec. Co., 171 P.3d 890, 895 (Okla. 2007). B. Prejudgment Interest Plaintiff also seeks the recovery of prejudgment interest. In Oklahoma, two statutory provisions govern an award or denial of prejudgment interest in a breach of insurance contract case. First, § 3629(B) provides that “[i]f the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.” 36 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 3629(B).