Mixon v. Cowboys OKC Inc et al, No. 5:2012cv00199 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] Defendant in reply states that the individual policeman who were off duty and employed by Defendant were not acting for or on behalf of the University of Oklahoma, i.e., the state or in an “official capacity” for the state entity by whom they were otherwise employed, citing Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.23(G). For this and other reasons, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not alleged and/or cannot show that Defendant Cowboys acted under color of state law under any test or theory applicable for determining when a private actor acts under color of state law. Subsection G of Section 1289.23 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows: Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or restrict any peace officer or reserve peace officer from carrying a concealed handgun as allowed by Oklahoma Self-Defense Act after issuance of a valid license. When an offduty officer elects to carry a concealed handgun under the authority of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, the person shall comply with all provisions of such act and shall not be representing the employing agency. Okla.