American Fidelity Assurance Company v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 5:2011cv01284 - Document 44 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] The Bank argues that the TIA does not apply to the certificates on which Plaintiff’s claims are based because it expressly exempts from its coverage “(1) any security other than (A) a note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness, whether or not secured, or (B) a certificate of interest or participation in any such note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness....” 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(1). The Bank also argues that the certificates at issue here are exempt because the TIA 3 does not apply to “any certificate of interest or participation in two or more securities having substantially different rights and privileges.” 15 U. S. C. § 77ddd(a)(2).2 The Bank acknowledges that its argument has been expressly rejected by at least two courts. In Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago v.