American Fidelity Assurance Company v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 5:2011cv01284 - Document 44 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] The Court has carefully reviewed and considered the parties’ arguments in light of the existing reported decisions interpreting the scope of the TIA and its application to certificates issued pursuant to PSAs. The Court agrees with the analyses and decisions issued in Mellon and Bank of America, and concludes that the certificates at issue in this case are covered by the TIA,4 and the exemption in § 77ddd(a)(1) does not apply. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss on that basis is denied. The Bank further argues, however, that the TIA exemption in § 77ddd(a)(2) also applies and renders the TIA inapplicable to the PSAs in this case. The exemption on which it relies provides that the TIA does not apply to “any certificate of interest or participation in two or more securities having substantially different rights and privileges.” 15 U.S.C. §77ddd(a)(2). The Bank argues that the PSA certificates on which Plaintiff’s claims are based involve multiple securities excluded from TIA coverage.