Stoller v. Funk et al, No. 5:2011cv01144 - Document 138 (W.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] However, Plaintiff argues there is an exception or waiver to the attorney-client privilege and/or work-product doctrine which supercedes the protection. Because the analysis of waiver differs slightly between attorney-client privilege and work-product doctrine, the Court will analyze them separately. 1. Attorney-Client Privilege The parties are in agreement that Oklahoma law provides the standard for attorneyclient privilege in this case. Likewise, Oklahoma law governs whether the disclosure of a privileged communication does or does not operate as a waiver. 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502(E) provides: A disclosure of a communication or information covered by the attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine does not operate as a waiver if: 1. The disclosure was inadvertent; 2. The holder of the privilege took reasonable steps to prevent disclosure; and 3. The holder of the privilege took reasonable steps to rectify the error . . . . Defendant argues that he has demonstrated each of these elements and therefore no waiver applies. The Court finds Defendant’s claim fails at the first element.