L&W Supply Corporation v. DAurizio Drywall & Acoustics Inc et al, No. 5:2011cv01132 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff, however, does assert that the Release is not supported by adequate consideration and, therefore, cannot be enforced. Boldt and Travelers contend that adequate consideration is not required for the Release to be enforceable. A release is a contract. See Corbett v. Combined Commc’ns Corp. of Okla., Inc., 654 P.2d 616, 617 (Okla. 1982). “Generally speaking, in order to be effective, a release must be supported by consideration.” 66 Am. Jur. 2d Release § 11. The Court, thus, finds that the Release must be supported by consideration in order to be effective. Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 106 defines consideration as follows: 4 Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise. Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 106. The Court has carefully reviewed the parties’ briefs and evidentiary submissions.