Jim Houston Inc et al v. TYM-USA Inc, No. 5:2011cv01046 - Document 26 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] The only issue now before the court with respect to the breach of contract claims is whether defendant breached the Sponsor Contract.8 Determining whether a contract has been breached requires an interpretation of the contract as a whole. See 15 O.S. § 157 (2011). This interpretation is controlled by the parties’ mutual intent “as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful,” and this intent is to be determined from the language used, “if the language is clear and explicit, and does not involve an absurdity.” 15 O.S. §§ 152, 154 (2011). Moreover, for a written contract, “the 6 Exhibit 1 to Plaintiffs’ Motion at ¶ 5; see also Plaintiffs’ Complaint ¶ 4; Defendant’s Answer and Counterclaim at 1, ¶ 4. 7 A contract requires “1. Parties capable of contracting. 2. Their consent. 3. A lawful object; and, 4. Sufficient cause or consideration.” 15 O.S. § 2 (2011). 8 That is, defendant does not seek summary judgment regarding whether plaintiffs breached the Sponsor Contract. 6 intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible . . . .” 15 O.S. § 155 (2011).