Jim Houston Inc et al v. TYM-USA Inc, No. 5:2011cv01046 - Document 26 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] However, the Sponsor Contract only contemplates “airing commercial announcements” without addressing which party would be responsible for producing or providing the 30-second commercial. 9 matter of law, and summary judgment on this issue is not appropriate. Likewise, summary judgment is not appropriate on the issue of whether defendant used plaintiffs’ rights of publicity without authorization in violation of 12 O.S. § 1449. To prove such violation, plaintiffs must establish that defendant knowingly used plaintiffs’ “name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness . . . for the purpose of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without such person’s prior consent . . . .” 12 O.S. § 1449(A) (2011) (emphasis added). Use in a commercial medium must be directly connected to commercial sponsorship or paid advertising for consent to be required, and whether such direct connection exists is a question of fact. 12 O.S. § 1449(E) (2011). Finally, consent is not required when a person’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness is used “in connection with any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign.” 12 O.S. §1449(D) (2011). Plaintiffs admit that “active sponsors” enjoy an implied authorization to use Jimmy Houston’s image and likeness.