JLC v. McKinney et al, No. 5:2011cv00683 - Document 22 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] This argument fails for the reasons noted above. In their fourth proposition for dismissal, Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff’s fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action against Defendant McKinney in his official capacity. Defendants rely upon § 163 of the OGTCA which states in pertinent part: Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . . 51 Okla. Stat. § 163(C). Plaintiff’s arguments in support of her OGTCA claim against Defendant McKinney are without merit. The cases cited by Plaintiff fail to address the specific point raised by Defendants and are not helpful.