Hilligoss Revocable Trust v. Robertson et al, No. 5:2010cv01001 - Document 45 (W.D. Okla. 2012)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 22 (emphasis added). Thus, the determination as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction over an interpleader action depends on the interpleader mechanism. As stated in Federal Practice and Procedure: Rule and statutory interpleader are treated differently for purposes of determining whether the court has subject-matter jurisdiction. The basis for the court s jurisdiction in actions under the interpleader statute is diversity of citizenship between the claimants. This is prescribed by Section 1335 of Title 28, which states: 4 The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, ¦ having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, ¦ if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property ¦. Interpleader actions under Rule 22(1) ... must be based upon the general jurisdiction statutes applicable to civil actions in the federal courts.