Wright v. Kipp Reach Academy Charter School et al, No. 5:2010cv00989 - Document 49 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] Bauchman for Bauchman v. West High School, 132 F.3d 542, 562 (10th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Furthermore, the record before the Court suggests the GTCA notice requirement deadlines cannot be satisfied by Plaintiff. Pursuant to the GTCA, the written notice of claim must be presented “within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(B). “A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.” Id.