Deaconess Health System LLC v. Aetna Health Inc, No. 5:2010cv00781 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Moore v. Liberty Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 267 F.3d 1209, 1220 (11th Cir. 2001) (first alteration in original) (quoting Humana Inc. v. Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299, 307 (1999)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff argues that the McCarran-Ferguson Act governs and yields to state law because Oklahoma enacted a statute regulating the business of insurance, 12 Okla. Stat. § 1855(D) (“The Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and contracts which reference insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies.” (emphasis added)). Defendant counters that the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not apply because ERISA preempts Plaintiff’s claims.