Pearce v. Oral and Maxillofacial Associates LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00705 - Document 70 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] Stat. §148.3 Defendants assert a number of arguments in support of dismissing these claims. As they did in their motion to strike previously addressed by the court, they argue these claims are preempted by federal law (the FCRA). They also assert Oklahoma would not recognize a private right of action for claims such as are asserted here. They further assert that the Oklahoma law definition of “consumer report” should be read to be the same as the federal definition (i.e. incorporating the revision/addition of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d)(2) and 3 Section 147 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very consumer reporting agency shall . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . A. The nature and substance of all information, except medical information, in its files on the consumer at the time of the request.” Section 148 provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rior to requesting a consumer report for employment purposes, the requester or user of the consumer report shall provide written notice to the person who is the subject of the consumer report. . . . If the consumer requests a copy of the report,