Gulley v. Shinseki, No. 5:2010cv00386 - Document 15 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). Although Congress has waived this immunity to a certain extent through 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d), the waiver does not extend to permitting monetary relief for alleged breach of an EEO settlement agreement. Neither does the settlement agreement indicate an intent to waive Defendant’s sovereign immunity and permit a claim for monetary relief. Rather, the terms of the settlement agreement and the governing regulation specify the available remedies. Here, the regulation and the agreement contain identical language. In relevant part, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) states: “The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” As the Fourth Circuit has noted: “By its plain language, the regulation permits an employee who claims a breach of a Title VII settlement agreement to elect between only two options. With the use of the word ‘alternatively,’ the regulation sets out the only alternatives that may be chosen.”