McLaughlin et al v. American Fidelity Assurance Company et al, No. 5:2009cv01163 - Document 68 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] However, the Court need not accept as true plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). III. DISCUSSION A. The Oklahoma Statute On November 1, 2006, a new statute took effect in Oklahoma that defined the term “actual charge” to mean “the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided,” and any insurance policy using the term “actual charges” must use the definition provided by this statute. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3651. The statute was not intended to apply retroactively to any insurance policies that had been fully executed, and it applies “only to insurance policies delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after” November 1, 2006. Id. The statute also applies to an insurance policy only if the policy does not define “actual charges.”