Autumn Light Hospice v. Johnson, No. 5:2009cv00178 - Document 16 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] CIV-09-0178-M ORDER Before the Court is Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction, filed May 12, 2009. On June 1, 2009, Plaintiff, Autumn Light Hospice, filed its response. I. Introduction Plaintiff, Autumn Light Hospice, is a Medicare certified hospice provider that provides hospice to eligible terminally ill Medicare patients and their families. The Medicare program, established under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, is a federally funded insurance program for the elderly and the disabled. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(I), hospice providers are paid by Medicare in the “amount equal to the costs which are reasonable and related to the cost of providing hospice care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1)(A). The statute also provides that “[t]he amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the ‘cap amount’ for the year.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). If the payment amount exceeds the cap amount, the hospice provider must refund the overpayment to Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d).