Autumn Light Hospice v. Johnson, No. 5:2009cv00178 - Document 16 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Finally, while this Court lacks authority to determine the demand amount pursuant to the regulation, the Court finds that judicial review of the validity of the regulation by this Court is proper. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) provides the following: Providers shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines (on its own motion or at the request of a provider of services as described in the following sentence) that it is without authority to decide the question, by a civil action commenced within sixty days of the date on which notification of such determination is received. . . . Such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the provider is located. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). In this case, the PRRB determined that the validity of the regulation was a question of law relevant to the matter in controversy and that expedited judicial review of the validity of the regulation was necessary.