Randall v. Government Employees Insurance Company, No. 5:2009cv00166 - Document 222 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Wade is a deputy clerk of the United States District Court 1 In his motion, plaintiff also requests that the Court reserve any ruling until after the Court rules on plaintiff’s pending motion for new trial. On September 8, 2010, the Court denied plaintiff’s motion for new trial. Accordingly, plaintiff’s request to reserve ruling until after a ruling on the motion for new trial is now moot. 2 for the Western District of Oklahoma, the Court finds that he was authorized to tax costs in this case. Further, the Court finds that Mr. Wade was authorized to tax costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 954. That section provides that when the Clerk of Court is “otherwise unavailable to perform official duties, the deputy clerks shall perform the duties of the clerk in the name of the clerk.” 28 U.S.C. § 954. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff’s objection to the taxation of costs in this case based upon Mr. Wade’s lack of authority is without merit. C. Prevailing Party Plaintiff asserts that defendant is not entitled to costs because it is not the prevailing party.