Compassionate Care Hospice LLC v. Leavitt, No. 5:2009cv00028 - Document 47 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] (2) In the case in which a beneficiary has elected to receive care from more than one hospice, each hospice includes in its number of Medicare beneficiaries only that fraction which represents the portion of a patient s total stay in all hospices that was spent in that hospice. (The hospice can obtain this information by contacting the intermediary.) 42 C.F.R. 418.309(b). This regulation purports to implement the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C) which in pertinent part states: For purposes of subparagraph (A), the number of medicare beneficiaries in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program. After consideration of the plain language of the statute, the Court finds that Congress has spoken directly on the issue and therefore Defendant s interpretation is afforded no deference. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. The plain language of the statute directs that the provider s number of beneficiaries for any given fiscal year is to be reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C).