Licht v. Beta Eta Chapter of Kappa Alpha Order, No. 5:2009cv00012 - Document 17 (W.D. Okla. 2010)
[…] Affidavit of Les Ille, attached as Exhibit 1 to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint and Brief in Support at ¶ 9. Plaintiff engaged in work “less immediately related to the functioning of instrumentalities of commerce,” that was “too remote from interstate or foreign commerce to establish coverage” under 29 U.S.C. § 207. 29 C.F.R. § 776.11(b)-(c). Additionally, whether an employee is engaged in the production of goods is determined by “the definitions which Congress has supplied to make clear what is meant by ‘production,’ by ‘goods,’ and by ‘commerce,’” as stated in 29 U.S.C. § 203. 29 C.F.R. § 776.14. Considering these definitions, there are “three interrelated elements of coverage to be considered in determining whether an employee is engaged in the production of goods for commerce.” Id. Those elements include (a) production, (b) production of goods, and (c) production of goods for commerce. Id. Having reviewed the parties’ submissions, the Court finds Licht does not fall under the FLSA’s coverage because, as a cook, she did not “produce” goods for interstate commerce.