Arnold Oil Properties LLC v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation, No. 5:2008cv01361 - Document 113 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] Dockets.Justia.com a counterclaim to be paid for its cement services. The case proceeded to a jury trial, which resulted in a verdict for Plaintiff on all claims, but a finding of 50% contributory negligence. The jury found the amount of Plaintiff’s damages was $350,000. Plaintiff subsequently elected to recover on its breach of contract claim, and judgment was entered accordingly. As stated above, Plaintiff now seeks to recover its legal fees and expenses under § 936 as the prevailing party. B. Analysis 1. Right to an Attorney Fee Award Plaintiff invokes a fee-shifting statute that authorizes “a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court” for the prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. The parties disagree whether this case was such an action. Plaintiff argues that the statute applies when an action seeks to recover from the defendant the cost of labor and services expended by third parties, citing ONEOK, Inc. v.