McClellan et al v. Oklahoma Department of Human Services et al, No. 5:2008cv01133 - Document 49 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] (The State Plan is the document which lists all the options chosen by a state and is approved by the federal government. See, generally, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a.) The regulations cited by plaintiffs in Count V address numerous matters, such as detailed notice requirements, how hearings are requested, when hearing requests may be dismissed, hearing procedures, maintaining services pending a hearing, and matters that may be addressed at a hearing. Aside from these general provisions, the only specific regulations cited in Count V are 42 C.F.R. §431.240(a)(3) and §431, Subpart E at 431.246.7 Section §431.240(a)(3) provides that all hearings must be conducted “[b]y one or more impartial officials or other individuals who have not been directly involved in the initial determination of the action in question.” After these citations, Count V goes on to complain that hearing officers are Oklahoma Department of Human Services employees whose immediate supervisor is an assistant general counsel for the OKDHS. (Doc. no. 8, ¶ 105.) Count V further complains that OKDHS director Howard Hendrick routinely