Muskrat et al v. Deer Creek Public Schools et al, No. 5:2008cv01103 - Document 37 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] In addition, the court finds that plaintiffs’ tort claims against employees of the school district for acts within the scope of their employment are not available under Oklahoma law. This is because the governmental entity assumes the liability for loss resulting from the torts of their employees acting within the scope of their employment and such liability is exclusive and in place of all other liability of an employee at common law or otherwise. Shephard v. CompSource Oklahoma, 209 P. 3d 288, 2009 WL 1139245, *4 (Okla. 2009). Therefore, to the extent that any of 3 Section 163(C) provides in pertinent part: “Suits instituted pursuant to provisions of this Act shall name as a defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant . . . “. 10 plaintiffs’ tort claims are asserted against the individual defendants in their official capacity based on conduct within the scope of his or her employment, the tort claims should be dismissed.