Shelton et al v. Apex Surgical LLC, No. 5:2008cv01087 - Document 90 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). Nevertheless, the moving party must demonstrate its entitlement to judgment as a matter of law. Breach of Warranty Claims Plaintiffs’ petition alleges that the defendant made express as well as implied warranties regarding the hip implant device. Pl.’s Pet. ¶ 33. Defendant claims that plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Title 12A O.S. § 2-725 provides, in part: (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. Here, the sale of the hip replacement occurred on June 17, 2003. Plaintiffs filed their petition over five years later on July 22, 2008. To the extent that plaintiffs’ claims are based on an alleged breach of implied warranty, the court concludes those claims are barred by the indicated statute of limitations. Plaintiffs’ petition can reasonably be read to assert claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, 12A O.S. §§ 2A-212 and 2A-213, respectively. Claims for breach of those warranties fall squarely under the five-year statute of limitations and are barred. 3 To the extent that plaintiffs’ claims involve breach of an express warranty of future performance, the court concludes that those claims are not barred. Section 2-725 provides an exception to the general rule (that a cause of action accrues on tender of delivery) in situations “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” In those situations, “the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. Plaintiff Stacey Shelton testified in deposition that Dr. Tkach told her that the replacement hip she was receiving was a “30-year hip.”