Kannayan v. Dollar Phone Corporation et al, No. 5:2008cv00300 - Document 84 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 1851-81. The Act “governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after January 1, 2006.” Id. § 1854(A). The Act therefore does not apply to the arbitration agreements at issue in this case, which were signed in 2005. Moreover, the Court determined in its summary judgment ruling that “[t]his action to determine the enforceability of arbitration provisions in agreements involving interstate commerce is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16.” See Order 2/27/09 [Doc. 57] at 7. The Federal Arbitration Act has no comparable provision. In any event, Section 1858 only authorizes the taxation of “costs against the party opposing the motion [regarding arbitration] if the court concludes the opposition was not brought in good faith.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1858(B). The Court finds an insufficient factual basis in this case for a conclusion that Dollar Phone’s position was not taken in good faith.