Kannayan v. Dollar Phone Corporation et al, No. 5:2008cv00300 - Document 84 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] The Motion is therefore at issue. Plaintiff seeks to recover attorney’s fees under two Oklahoma statutes, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 936, 1858.1 Dollar Phone denies that Oklahoma law governs the dispute. The Court finds that 1 Plaintiff cites other statutes in his Motion but presents no argument or authority regarding them in his brief. Thus, the Court addresses only Plaintiff’s properly supported claim for attorney’s fees. Dockets.Justia.com it need not resolve any choice of law issue because, even under Plaintiff’s theory, he cannot prevail on his claim for attorney’s fees.2 Section 936 Section 936 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party in “any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. Although this case and the summary judgment entered by the Court concerned the arbitrability of a commercial dispute, Plaintiff contends this case falls within the scope of Section 936 because the underlying dispute concerned a contract for goods or services.