Groves et al v. General Motors Corporation et al, No. 5:2007cv00028 - Document 87 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Specifically, the Court finds that a determination would necessarily need to be made as to whether it was reasonable for plaintiffs to believe that the SAP incorporated the alleged oral agreement’s definition of “credited service”, thus placing the issue of what a reasonable interpretation of the SAP is at the heart of plaintiffs’ promissory estoppel claim. Finally, Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 165.3 provides, in pertinent part: A. Whenever an employee’s employment terminates, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages in full, less offsets and less any amount over which a bona fide disagreement exists, as defined by Section 165.1 of this title, at the next regular designated payday established for the pay period in which the work was performed .... B. If an employer fails to pay an employee wages as required under subsection A of this section, such employer shall be additionally liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of two percent (2%) of the unpaid wages for each day upon which such 6 failure shall continue after the day the wages were earned and due if the employer willfully withheld wages over which there was no bona fide disagreement; or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller. . . . Okla.