Fields v. City of Tulsa et al, No. 4:2021cv00179 - Document 105 (N.D. Okla. 2022)
[…] Stonecipher v. Valles, 759 F.3d 1134, 1141 (10th Cir. 2014). “The proper inquiry in a § 1983 claim based on false arrest is not whether the person arrested actually committed an offense, but whether the arresting officer had probable cause to believe that he had.” Crawford ex. rel. Crawford v. Kansas City, Kansas, 952 F. Supp. 1467, 1474 (D. Kan. 1997) (citing Dowling v. City of Philadelphia, 855 F.2d 136, 141 (3d Cir. 1988)). 11 Case 4:21-cv-00179-CVE-SH Document 105 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 12/07/22 Page 12 of 16 Under § 540, “[e]very person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office” is guilty of a misdemeanor. There is no requirement that a person use physical force against a police officer in order to sustain a conviction under this statute. Marsh v. State, 761 P2d 915, 916 (Okla. Crim. App. 1988).