Mike Hughes Architects, P.C. v Henning Paric Commercial, LLC, No. 4:2021cv00039 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] McGinnity v. Kirk, 362 P.3d 186, 203-04 (Okla. 2015). Oklahoma follows the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 682 in defining the contours of an abuse of process claim. Id. at 204. A key part of an abuse of process claim is that the abusive litigation be “primarily” for an improper purpose, and it is not abusive to proceed with litigation for a proper purpose, even if there is an “incidental motive of spite.” Id. As to MHA’s contribution claim, Oklahoma has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA) and it is codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832. Under § 832.A., “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .” The purpose of the statute is to provide “judicial control over the distribution of damages in tort claims in which there is more than one tortfeasor.” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001).