Huey v. Kunzweiler, No. 4:2020cv00021 - Document 6 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff makes a vague reference to this motion, but provides no specific case information. See Dkt. # 3, at 14 (“Plaintiff has sought relief in the State Courts with that relief being denied.”). This Court may, however, take judicial notice of the public docket sheet in plaintiff’s state court case and of documents filed in that case, including his motion and the state courts’ rulings on that motion. See St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. v. FDIC, 605 F.2d 1169, 1172 (10th Cir. 1979). 4 Dkt. # 3, at 10 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.2(A)). A convicted person may request DNA testing of biological material if the material (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or (2) was previously tested but “can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous DNA test.” Dkt. # 3, at 10 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.2(B)). The remainder of § 1373.2 sets forth procedures for filing a motion for DNA testing and requesting a response from the State. Id. at 10. Section 1373.4(A) guides the state district court’s review of a motion requesting DNA testing.