Huey v. Kunzweiler, No. 4:2020cv00021 - Document 6 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] A convicted person may request DNA testing of biological material if the material (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or (2) was previously tested but “can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous DNA test.” Dkt. # 3, at 10 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.2(B)). The remainder of § 1373.2 sets forth procedures for filing a motion for DNA testing and requesting a response from the State. Id. at 10. Section 1373.4(A) guides the state district court’s review of a motion requesting DNA testing. That section provides that the “court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds: 1. A reasonable probability that the [movant] would not have been convicted if favorable results had been obtained through DNA testing at the time of the original prosecution; 2. The request for DNA testing is made to demonstrate the innocence of the convicted person and is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of the sentence or the administration of justice; 3. One or more of the items of evidence the convicted person seeks to have tested still exists; 4. The evidence to be tested was secured in relation to the challenged conviction or was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested for DNA, the evidence can be subjected to additional DNA testing that will provide a reasonable likelihood of more probative results; and 5. The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested is sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself has the potential to established the integrity of the evidence. For purposes of this act, evidence that has been in the custody of law enforcement, other government officials or a public or private hospital shall be presumed to satisfy the chain-of-custody requirement of this subsection absent specific evidence of material tampering, replacement or alteration. 5 Dkt. # 3, at 11 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.4(A)). After receiving a response from the State, the state district court denied plaintiff’s motion for postconviction DNA testing. See Order Nunc Pro Tunc (May 10, 2019), State v. Huey, No.