Huey v. Kunzweiler, No. 4:2020cv00021 - Document 6 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 8(e). 3 dismissed the petition, finding that plaintiff’s habeas claims were unexhausted. See Dkt. # 8, N.D. Okla. Case No. 14-CV-344-TCK-PJC (Oct. 29, 2014). On December 13, 2018, plaintiff filed a motion in the District Court of Tulsa County, seeking DNA testing of certain items found at the crime scene pursuant to Oklahoma’s Postconviction DNA Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.1-1373.9.2 See Docket Sheet, State v. Huey, No. CF-2011-1026, http://www.oscn.net/GetInformation.aspx?db=tulsa&number=CF-2011-1026&cmid=2406559, last visited Mar. 17, 2020. Section 1373.2 of Oklahoma’s Postconviction DNA Act provides that “a person convicted of a violent felony crime or who has received a sentence of twenty-five (25) years or more and who asserts that he or she did not commit such crime may file a motion in the sentencing court requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material secured in the investigation or prosecution attendant to the challenged conviction.” Dkt. # 3, at 9-10 (quoting OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1373.2(A)).