Ghazal v. Whinery et al, No. 4:2019cv00579 - Document 34 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Christiansburg, 434 U.S. at 422. Therefore, the Court, in its discretion, declines to award attorney’s fees under § 3613(c)(2). B. Fees Under Section 761.1(A) of the Oklahoma Home Repair Fraud Act Violations of the Oklahoma Home Repair Fraud Act (“OHRFA”), Okla. Stat. tit. 15, §§ 765.1-.3 (1997), constitute unlawful business practices and are subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act (“OCPA”), Okla. Stat. tit. 15 §§ 751-64.1 (2017). 15 O.S. § 765.1. Section 761.1 of the OCPA provides that after an adjudication on the merits of a claim, the Court shall “determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” 15 O.S. § 761.1. If the Court makes an affirmative finding, it shall order the nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party its reasonable costs, including attorney’s fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense. Id.