Cummings v. Martin et al, No. 4:2019cv00536 - Document 23 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Id. at 1. OSU-CHS argues that it is immune from plaintiff’s negligence claim under the doctrine of sovereign immunity because the State of Oklahoma does not consent to be sued in federal court under the supplemental jurisdiction statute. Dkt. # 10, at 2-3. Under the OGTCA, state governmental entities can be sued for their negligence. See Smith v. City of Stillwater, 328 P.3d 1192, 1198 (Okla. 2015). The OGTCA adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity, subject to certain exceptions. OKLA STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(A)-(B). However, the OGTCA states that “it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.” OKLA STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(B). The Tenth Circuit has held that “[t]he waiver of immunity in the OGTCA extends only to the State of Oklahoma’s immunity in its own courts;” it does not extend to federal courts. Harris v. Okla. Office of Juvenile Affairs ex rel. Cent. Okla.