Strain v. Armor Correctional Health Services, Inc.,, No. 4:2019cv00527 - Document 12 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Pratt was seriously and permanently injured. Plaintiff asserts a negligence claim under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, and alleges that she complied with the notice provisions of that Act. The defendant was the Jail’s health services contractor and employed the health services providers whose alleged negligence is described in the plaintiff’s pleading. The defendant moves to dismiss this state law negligence action on the ground that it is immune from tort liability under the OGTCA, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 152.1, 157(7)(b)(7). Dockets.Justia.com Case 4:19-cv-00527-JED-JFJ Document 12 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 08/25/20 Page 2 of 3 The OGTCA provides that “[t]he state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees . . . shall be immune from liability for torts.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1. “[L]icensed medical professionals under contract with city, county, or state entities who provide medical care to inmates or detainees” are considered employees under the OGTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(7)(b)(7).