Nortey v. St. John Medical Center, Inc. et al, No. 4:2019cv00523 - Document 76 (N.D. Okla. 2021)
[…] Shay v. RWC Consulting Group, 2014 WL 3421068, at *15 (D.N.M. June 30, 2014) (citing Simms v. Oklahoma ex rel. Dep’t of Mental Health & Substance Abuse Servs., 165 F.3d 1321, 1326 (10th Cir. 1999); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(b), (c), (e), (f)(1). Plaintiff’s Charge does not include any allegations that she requested an accommodation for her alleged disabilities, that her disabilities impacted her job performance, or that St. John failed to accommodate any alleged disabilities. Doc. 59, Ex. 4. As a result, she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. See 29 C.F.R. §1630.9 (stating that covered employers must “make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified . . .employee with a disability,” though not when the employee is merely “regarded” as disabled.).