Spears v. Crow, No. 4:2019cv00405 - Document 13 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] See Clark, 468 F.3d at 714. Second, petitioner’s motion for suspended sentence, which was filed June 5, 2015, and remains pending in the TCDC, had no tolling effect because it was not properly filed. Petitioner’s motion sought relief under OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 994 which provides: After appeal, when any criminal conviction is affirmed, either in whole or in part, the court in which the defendant was originally convicted may suspend the judgment and sentence as otherwise provided by law. Jurisdiction for such suspension shall be vested in said trial court by a request by the defendant within ten (10) days of the final order of the Court of Criminal Appeals. Any order granting or denying suspension made under the provision of this section is a nonappealable order. Here, the OCCA affirmed petitioner’s conviction on May 20, 2015, and ordered he mandate “issued upon delivery and filing of th[e] decision.” Dkt. # 9-3, at 6; see Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App.