Mengert v. U.S. Transportation Security Administration et al, No. 4:2019cv00304 - Document 40 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] The substitution occurred by operation of the certification itself. Had Ms. Mengert succeeded in her Westfall challenge, it would merely have resulted in the substitution’s reversal. See Gutierrez de Martinez, 515 U.S. at 435 (describing a successful Westfall challenge as causing the dismissed employee to be “resubstituted”). Since the government filed its Westfall certification on August 16, 2019, (Doc. 8-1), that is the date at which Ms. Mengert’s claims became subject to the FTCA. Ms. Mengert is similarly mistaken as to the date her administrative claims became exhausted. Section 2675(a) provides that the exhaustion process begins when the plaintiff presents her claim to the relevant agency, but exhaustion is not complete until either (1) the claim is “finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail,” or (2) the agency fails “to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it [was] filed.” 12 Case 4:19-cv-00304-JED-JFJ Document 40 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 11/30/20 Page 13 of 19 Here, Ms.