Baker v. Iancu et al, No. 4:2019cv00289 - Document 21 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Id. at 8-9. Finally, defendant claims that all defendants were not properly served under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i). Id. at 10-11. Defendant USA argues that plaintiff uses language such as “fraud,” “fraudulent,” or “false statements” to describe his claims, but this case essentially concerns a dispute over the USPTO’s rejection of plaintiff’s application of a patent. Dkt. # 14, at 5. Under 35 U.S.C. § 134, “[a]n applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the [PTAB] . . . .” The final decision of the PTAB may be appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or the applicant may file a civil action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia. 35 U.S.C. § 141; 35 U.S.C. § 145. A patent applicant must