Feenstra et al v. Sigler et al, No. 4:2019cv00234 - Document 48 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] See Jones v. Grant Cty., No. CV-12-0188-EFS, 2014 WL 2196508, at *7 (E.D. Wash. May 27, 2014). The OIDS Defendants next argue that their powers and responsibilities are statutorily limited and that Rule 8.1 hearings and cost docket appearances do not fall within the scope of OIDS’s statutory responsibilities. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1355.6(A). Pursuant to subsection 1355.6(A), OIDS “shall have the responsibility of defending all indigents, as determined in accordance with the provisions of the Indigent Defense Act in all capital and felony cases and in all misdemeanor and traffic cases punishable by incarceration.” Id. The OIDS Defendants argue that hearings directed to an ability to pay fines and fees do not constitute capital, felony, misdemeanor, or traffic cases and therefore plaintiffs were not entitled to OIDS representation.