Feenstra et al v. Sigler et al, No. 4:2019cv00234 - Document 48 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] [Id. ¶ 70]. The Complaint includes no allegations of a specific statute or contract provision requiring, or even permitting, the OIDS Defendants to provide representation to indigent defendants at “cost docket” appearances. In their response to the OIDS Defendants’ motion, plaintiffs cite OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1355.6(B), which provides that, “[u]pon prior approval by the Executive Director, the System may also represent indigents in other state proceedings, if such representation is related to the case for which the original appointment of the System was made and if not otherwise prohibited by the Indigent Defense Act,” as authorizing OIDS representation at “every Rule 8 proceeding.” [Doc. 24, p. 33]. However, “when deciding a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, this Court may not consider new allegations contained in a plaintiff’s response.” Warad West, LLC v. Sorin CRM USA Inc., 119 F. Supp. 3d 1294, 1305 (D. Colo. 2015).