Saint Francis Hospital, Inc. et al v. Azar, No. 4:2019cv00170 - Document 42 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] At least one court has previously rejected this argument. E. Maine Med. Ctr., 159 F. Supp. 3d at 120 n.13 (“Because this new version of the regulation is merely a clarification of the Secretary’s interpretation, it raises no retroactivity concerns.”). Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, the court undertakes an independent analysis of the earlier version of the regulation. Looking to its plain language, § 413.78(g)(6), as in effect from January 1, 2011 to September 30, 2014, explicitly stated that paragraph (g)(2), among others, “cannot be applied in a manner that would require the reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct GME or IME payments as of March 23, 2010.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.78(g)(6) (2010). As recognized by the district court in Covenant, paragraph (g)(6) is “almost identical” in effect to § 5504(c), Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc., 994 F. Supp. 2d at 874, which, as discussed above, this court does interpret to require reopening.