Saint Francis Hospital, Inc. et al v. Azar, No. 4:2019cv00170 - Document 42 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] [Doc. 30, p. 27]. Even if the Kisor opinion limits the applicability of Auer deference, Kisor relates to the appropriate deference to be given to an agency’s interpretation of its governing regulations, not statutes. Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2414; see also id. at 2425 (Roberts, C.J., concurring in part). - 13 - Case 4:19-cv-00170-GKF-JFJ Document 42 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 08/04/20 Page 14 of 28 there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct GME or IME payments as of March 23, 2010. 42 C.F.R. § 413.78(g) (2010) (emphasis added). The Providers argue that the phrase “except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal” requires the reopening of costs reports on which a pending appeal exists and application of the new standards set forth in §§ 5504(a) and (b).