Barron v. Brennan, No. 4:2019cv00096 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] He contends management should have charged him “with 4 hours of leave and allow[ed] the Department of Labor to charge the remaining 4 hours based on [his] limited-duty assignment and [Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs (OWCP)] benefits.” [Id. at p. 4]. The OWCP administers the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA) pursuant to authority delegated by the Secretary of Labor. See 20 C.F.R. § 1.2. FECA provides “compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the 7 performance of his duty,” subject to certain exceptions. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). FECA provides the exclusive remedy to injured employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . .”).