Barron v. Brennan, No. 4:2019cv00096 - Document 20 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] FECA provides the exclusive remedy to injured employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . .”). The Secretary of Labor determines whether compensation shall be allowed or denied, 5 U.S.C. § 8124, and, pursuant to statute, the Secretary’s decision is not subject to review by a district court. 4 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (formatting altered from original) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is . . . final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact[.]). This includes allegations of underpayment or challenges to withholdings. See Ferguson v.