United States of America v. Four (4) Firearms and One Hundred Fifty Two Rounds of Assorted Ammunition, No. 4:2019cv00062 - Document 34 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] In his brief, Claimant refers to an 11th Circuit case cited by the Government, U.S. v. McIlwain, 778 F.3d 688 (11th Cir. 2014). Claimant notes that the McIlwain Court held that the defendant could not collaterally attack the underlying state court commitment order to challenge his indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4). Id. at 697-698. However, Claimant clearly states he “urges this Court to do just that.” [Dkt. 32, pp. 5-6]. Claimant asks this Court to rule that the 3 The term “person requiring treatment” is a term of art in the Oklahoma Mental Health Law and is defined by 43A Okla. Stat. § 1-103 (13) as follows: a. “Person requiring treatment: means a person who because of his or her mental illness or drug or alcohol dependency: (1) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to self as manifested by evidence or serious threats of or attempts at suicide or other significant selfinflicted bodily harm, (2) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to another person or persons as manifested by evidence of violent behavior directed toward another person or persons, . . . 5 failure of the state court to give him the statutory notice invalidates the facially valid state court Order and precludes summary judgment.