Hall v. Social Security Administration et al, No. 4:2018cv00660 - Document 22 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] If the findings related to your impairments are at least of equal medical significance to those of a listed impairment, we will find that your combination of impairments is medically equivalent to that listing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b). In evaluating functional equivalence, the ALJ must evaluate all relevant factors, including (1) how well the child can initiate and sustain activities, how much extra help he needs, and the effects of structured or supportive settings; (2) how the child functions in school; and (3) the effects of the child’s medications or other treatment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a)(1)-(3). The ALJ also must consider how the child functions in all his activities “in terms of six domains”: “(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; and, (vi) Health and physical well-being.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). A child’s impairment functionally equals a listing if the child has “marked” limitations in two of the six functioning domains or an “extreme” limitation in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d).