Wirtz v. Regalado et al, No. 4:2018cv00599 - Document 105 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Throughout the complaint, Wirtz asserts that movants violated various provisions of Oklahoma statutory law and the Oklahoma Administrative Code relating to his medical treatment and the confidentiality of his medical records. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, O.S. 2-551 (recognizing, in context of Oklahoma’s Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, “that principles of quality medical practice dictate that the people of the State of Oklahoma have access to appropriate and effective pain relief”); OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 435: 10-7-11 (recognizing same in context of regulating physicians’ use of controlled substances for pain management); OKLA. STAT. tit. 59, § 509(19) (defining “unprofessional conduct” of a licensed physician to include the “[f]ailure to provide necessary ongoing medical treatment when a doctor-patient relationship has been established, which relationship can be severed by either party providing a reasonable period of time is granted”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2503 (recognizing and defining physician-patient privilege in context of Oklahoma Evidence Code); OKLA. STAT. tit. 43A, § 1-109(A)(3) (limiting disclosure of confidential and privileged information relating to mental health or drug or alcohol abuse treatment); OKLA. STAT.