Wirtz v. Regalado et al, No. 4:2018cv00599 - Document 105 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] Harmon v. Cradduck, 286 P.3d 643, 652 (Okla. 2012) (citing OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 156(B)). 36 1. The BOCC and Sheriff Regalado The BOCC and Sheriff Regalado urge dismissal of the state law claims for three reasons. First, they argue the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Wirtz’s state law claims because he failed to comply with the GTCA’s notice-of-claim and denial-of-claim provisions. Dkt. 21, at 9-10; Dkt. 23, at 20-22; Dkt. 48, at 2-3. Second, they argue that even if the Court has jurisdiction, they have statutory immunity under OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 155(25), which immunizes the State and its political subdivisions from liability for torts arising from the “provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” Dkt. 21, at 11-14; Dkt. 23, at 22-25; Dkt. 48, at 2-3. Third, they argue that they are improperly named as defendants under OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 153(C), to the extent Wirtz asserts individual-capacity claims against Sheriff Regalado or individual members of the BOCC. Dkt. 21, at 14-15; Dkt.