Gilbert v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2018cv00595 - Document 18 (N.D. Okla. 2020)
[…] At step two, a child will not be found disabled if he does not suffer from a medically determinable impairment that is severe. At step three, a child will be found disabled if the child has “impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the listings” and that satisfy the 12-month duration requirement. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(a). Whether a child’s impairment “meets or medically equals” the listings and whether a child’s impairment “functionally equals” the listings are separate inquiries under the step-three analysis. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.926 (explaining “medical equivalence” analysis); 416.926a (explaining “functional equivalence” analysis). In evaluating “medical equivalence,” an impairment(s) is “at least medically equivalent to a listed impairment in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a).