Great Divide Insurance Company v. Kimble Mixer Company et al, No. 4:2018cv00428 - Document 68 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] B. Breach of Warranty (Count V) Defendants ITW and Kimble argue that plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim (count V) is barred by the UCC’s statute of limitations. Under Oklahoma law, a five-year statute of limitations governs express and implied breach of warranty claims. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1). However, “by the original agreement[,] the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year . . . .” Id.