Murrell v. Allbaugh, No. 4:2018cv00341 - Document 12 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] At the time of Petitioner’s sentencing, in October 2014, § 982a(A) permitted a criminal defendant to seek judicial review and modification of a sentence “[a]ny time within twenty-four (24) months after the initial sentence [was] imposed.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 982a(A) (2014). However, “[a]ny application for sentence modification that [was] filed and ruled upon beyond twelve (12) months of the initial sentence” had to first be “approved by the district attorney.” Id. Here, the state district court denied Petitioner’s motion because he did not obtain preapproval from the district attorney.