Burke v. Regalado et al, No. 4:2018cv00231 - Document 58 (N.D. Okla. 2019)
[…] Stat. tit. 51, §§ 151 et seq. The GTCA generally immunizes “the state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment” from liability for torts. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163(C) (precluding tort actions against “an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment”). This immunity is subject to a limited waiver for the state and its political subdivisions, but “only to the extent and in the manner provided” in the GTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B).